At ACDI/VOCA, we recognize that each project, system, community, and individual with whom we work is unique and diverse. This requires our team members to represent our complex work not only through professional experience and knowledge but also through lived experience and identity. It takes people of all backgrounds and identities to successfully and sustainably execute our mission while addressing the racial imbalance in our industry and systemic racism more broadly.

Click on the dropdown menus below to meet our diverse and talented staff.

Board of Directors

Timothy Beans

Timothy Beans

Board Chair
Asif Shaikh-Board

Asif M. Shaikh

Board Vice Chair

Luis Sahmkow

Audit and Risk Committee Chair 
Beth Keck ACDI/VOCA board member

Beth Keck

Governance Committee Chair 
Deborah Atwood

Deborah Atwood

Erica-Bliss

Erica Bliss

Chris-Cochran

Christopher Cochran

Leslie-Durschinger

Leslie Durschinger

Andrew Gilbert

Charles J. Hall

Dawn-Thomas

Dawn Thomas

Guevera-Yao-hi res

Guevera Yao

Patricia-Garamendi

Patricia Garamendi

Director Emeritus
Mortimer Neufville

Mortimer Neufville

Director Emeritus
Sylvia-Megret-new-headshot

Sylvia Megret

President & CEO

Executive Team

Sylvia-Megret-new-headshot

Sylvia Megret

President and Chief Executive Officer
Bob-Fries

Bob Fries

Chief Technical Officer
Gevorg Adamyan headshot

Gevorg Adamyan

Chief Integration Officer

Maura Allen

Chief Program Officer

Heidi Pilloud

Chief Financial Officer

Technical Experts

Hayden Aaronson headshot

Hayden Aaronson

Managing Director, Market & Food Systems
Cristobal Aguilar headshot

Cristobal Aguilar

Senior Director of Agriculture and Community Development
Caroline Bailey headshot

Caroline Bailey

Associate Director, Gender and Youth

Ovidiu Bujorean

Technical Director of Partnerships & Investments
Geoff-Chalmers

Geoffrey Chalmers

Vice President for Partnerships and Investment, Managing Director for AV Ventures

Brian Cohen

Senior Director of Environment and Climate Change

Luca Crudeli

Senior Technical Director, Market Systems
Ydun_Donahoe

Ydun Donahoe

Technical Director of Market Systems
Valentina-Echeverry

Valentina Echeverry

Technical Director, Partnerships & Investments

Barry Elkin

Technical Director of Commodity Management

Luis Flores

Senior Technical Director, Agricultural Systems
Glenn lines headshot

Glenn Lines

Senior Advisor
Melissa Matlock headshot

Melissa Matlock

Associate Director, Gender and Social Inclusion
Christine-McClung

Christine McClung

Technical Manager, Partnerships & Investments
Nathalie-Me-Nsope-headshot

Nathalie Me-Nsope

Director of Gender and Agriculture
Morgan-Mercer

Morgan Mercer

Director of Gender & Youth
Kathryn_Merckel

Kathryn Merckel

Associate Director of Nutrition and Food Systems
Paul-Newall

Paul Newall

Technical Director of Partnerships & Investment
Mark-Sevier

Mark Sevier

Technical Director of Market Systems and Partnerships
Daniel-Sumner

Daniel Sumner

Associate Director, Gender and Youth
Cheryl Turner headshot

Cheryl Turner

Executive Vice President of Technical Learning and Application
Jenn Williamson headshot

Jenn Williamson

Vice President, Gender and Social Inclusion

HOMe office Directors

Yvonne Abuto

Senior Director of Capture and Proposal Management

Margaret Anderson

Senior Director of Inclusive Market Systems

Jyldyz Aliyas

Senior Director of Accounting

Sabrina Amburgey

Vice President of Business Development
Ruth Arriaga headshot

Ruth Arriaga

Senior Director of International Human Resources 
Rebekah Bakewicz headshot

Rebekah Bakewicz

Director of Resilience & Growth

Sharon Ball

Senior Director of Procurement & Logistics
Bo Banks headshot

Bo Banks

Director of Business Development, Inclusive Market Systems
Elitza-Barden

Elitza Barden

Senior Director of Inclusive Market Systems 

Gelsey Bennett

Senior Director of Resilience & Growth
Stephanie-Brennan

Stephanie Brennan

Lead Technical Writer 
Gregory_BuchholzWhite

Gregory Buchholz-White

Managing Director, Pricing, Compliance & Teaming
Nicole Chao headshot

Nicole Chao

Vice President of Resilience & Growth

Jill Chow

Vice President of Communications & Outreach
Sandi-Crawford

Sandi Crawford

Managing Director of Awards Management Services
Emmanuel Dormon headshot

Emmanuel Dormon

Senior Director of Inclusive Market Systems
david fischer headshot

David Fischer

Managing Director, Inclusive Market Systems
Carolyn Froeschl headshot

Carolyn Froeschl

Senior Director of Financial Systems
Gandilyann headshot

Art Gandilyan

Senior Director of Inclusive Market Systems

Patricia Gbeti

Managing Director, Project Accounting

Dana Hudock

Senior Director, Cost and Pricing
Olaf Kula headshot

Olaf Kula

Senior Managing Director of Inclusive Market Systems 

Beth Leonhardt

Senior Director of Business Development, Resilience & Growth
Tamara

Tamara Ljubinkovic

Managing Director of Project Operations 
Marc-Kokosky

Marc Kokosky

Senior Director of Compliance

Carrie McCloud

Senior Director of Communications & Outreach

Martin Muiri

Senior Director of Project Accounting

Nadia Namken

Senior Technical Director of Inclusive Market Systems
Patrick Norrell headshot

Patrick Norrell

Senior Vice President of Inclusive Market Systems
Quanita

Quanita Pokolo-Hassell

Senior Vice President of Human Resources 
Yamil-Roger

Yamil Roger Nasser

Associate Director of Resilience & Growth
Laura Schauble headshot

Laura Schauble

Vice President of Risk Management and Office Operations 
Mike Thayer headshot

Mike Thayer

Senior Director of Resilience & Growth

Thelonious Trimmell

Senior Agribusiness Advisor of Inclusive Market Systems
Lucas-Valente-da-Costa

Lucas Valente da Costa

Associate Director of Resilience & Growth
Meg-Weaver

Meg Weaver

Senior Director, Communications & Outreach

Jaha Zakhidov

Senior Director, International Human Resources and Compensation

Country Office Leadership

Alfred Allaga

Country Director of the Cooperative Development Program in the Philippines

Ricardo Amaya

Chief of Party of the Youth Resilience Activity and Country Representative in Colombia
Erika_Arango_Colombia_PAR

Erika María Arango

Chief of Party of the Program of Alliances for Reconciliation

Nazgulmira Arynova

The Kyrgyz Republic Farmer-to-Farmer Program Country Director
Makrita-Avjyan-Armenia-Country-Director

Makrita Avjyan

Armenia Farmer-to-Farmer Program Country Director

Jean-Frederic Beauchesne

Chief of Party, USAID Zambia EDGE Activity
Carolina-Blackburn-FAVLA

Carolina Blackburn

Executive Director, Fundación ACDI/VOCA Latin America
wyanie-bright

Wyanie Bright

Chief of Party, USAID Kuza
George Dalire

George C. Dalire

Deputy Chief of Party of the Philippine Coffee Advancement and Farm Enterprise Project
Hiqmet-Demiraj

Hiqmet Demiraj

Chief of Party of the USAID Enterprise Competitiveness Project in the Kyrgyz Republic

Michael Dockrey

Chief of Party of the Feed the Future Ghana Market Systems and Resilience Activity
Jim-Flock headshot

Jim Flock 

Chief of Party of the Feed the Future Kenya Resilience Learning Activity

Laurent Gomis

Country Representative in Guinea and Chief of Party of the Siguiri Agricultural Development Activity and the Cooperative Development Program
Dun-Grover

Dun Grover

Deputy Chief of Party of Market Systems and Collaborating, Learning, and Adapting (CLA) for the USAID/Honduras Transforming Market Systems Activity 

Aziz Hakimov

Value Chain Development Manager
Nodir headshot

Nodir Ibrohimzoda

Tajikistan Farmer-to-Farmer Program Country Director and ACDI/VOCA Country Representative in Tajikistan 

Mohammad Kamruzzaman

Deputy Chief of Party and Nutrition Team Lead of the Feed the Future Bangladesh Livestock Production for Improved Nutrition Activity
Magda-Menabde

Magda Menabde

Georgia Farmer-to-Farmer Program Country Director 

Simon Muli

Deputy Chief of Party of Expanding Economic Opportunities under the Feed the Future Kenya Livestock Market Systems Activity
Jimena-Nino headshot

Jimena Niño

Chief of Party of Indigenous People and Afro-Colombian Empowerment (IPACE) Activity

Walter F. Nuñez-Rodriguez

Chief of Party of the Food Security, Agriculture and Resilient Market Systems Activity
Cuan-Opperman

Cuan Opperman

Chief of Party of Feed the Future Burma Agriculture and Food Systems Development Activity  

Alex Pavlovic

Chief of Party, Big Small Business Project

Giovanny Cuero Rincón

Deputy Chief of Party of Programs for the USAID/Honduras Transforming Market Systems Activity
Sergio-Rivas

Sergio Rivas

Regional Managing Director for Latin America and the Caribbean and Honduras Country Representative
TJ Ryan headshot

T.J. Ryan

Chief of Party of Philippine Coffee Advancement and Farm Enterprise Project 

Joe Sanders

Chief of Party of the Feed the Future Kenya Livestock Market Systems Activity
Muhammad speaking at event

Muhammad Nurul Amin Siddiquee

Chief of Party of Feed the Future Bangladesh Livestock and Nutrition Activity and Bangladesh Country Representative

Regis Terrien

Chief of Party of Victory Against Malnutrition Plus Project 

Sophie Walker

Chief of Party of the Laos Microenterprise Activity 

Aijamal Ypyshova

Agribusiness Partnerships Lead, Kyrgyz Republic
Share
CLOSE